Events

800.833.1118
Discover the Leech Lake Area

Leech Lake Regatta – 2018

Division 1
Rank Boat Helm Class Phrf Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Chili Wind Mickelson, Marvin Tartan 27 246 SOLLYC 2.0 1.0 3.0
2 Das Boot, jr Koenig, Jochen Cape Dory Typhoon 306 BBYRA 1.0 2.0 3.0
3 Lil Dragonfly Moyer, Paul Precision 165 286 BBYRA 3.0 3.0 6.0
4 Black Swan Hauge, Robert Tartan 27-2 246 SOLLYC 4.0 4.0 8.0
5 Miles Away Goughnour, Marshall Pearson 27-2 234 SOLLYC 5.0 5.0 10.0

 

Division 2
Rank Boat Helm Class Phrf Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Cyclone Ruedenberg,Rudy Shock Santana 2023 A 236 Wayzata Yacht Club 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 Yellow Bird Seevers, Dallas Morgan 22 243 3.0 2.0 5.0
3 Ciao Fider, Tom San Juan 23 CB 239 LaCrosse 2.0 3.0 5.0
4 Abigail Susan Westra, Maryjane Ericson 32 209 SOLLYC 4.0 4.0 8.0
5 LyricHull (vs 2) Pellinen. Pete O’Day 28 214 SOLLYC 5.0 5.0 10.0

 

Division 3
Rank Boat Helm Class Phrf Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 DayDreamer Eisenberg, Joseph S2 6.9 210 Wayzata Yacht Club 1.0 2.0 3.0
2 Bella Sol Murphy, Tony Catalina 320WK 167 SOLLYC 3.0 1.0 4.0
3 Get’r Wet Johnson, Brent Catalina 32WK 170 SOLLYC 2.0 3.0 5.0
4 Valkyrie Losinski, Paul CS 30 SD 186 SOLLYC 5.0 4.0 9.0
5 Denali Paris,John lrwin31 191 SD Citation 191 SOLLYC 4.0 5.0 9.0
6 Naomi Fundingsland, Lynn Tartan, 31 172 SOLLYC 6.0 6.0 12.0

 

 

Division 4
Rank Boat Helm Class Phrf Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Fly2 Wilson, Erik J 70 117 Pelican Lake YC 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 Sea Schnell Harasyn,Don S2 7.9 IB 171 SOLLYC 3.0 2.0 5.0
3 four 0 six Baldwin, Mike Catalina 275 192 SOLLYC 2.0 3.0 5.0
4 The 7.9 Huebsch, Michael S2 7.9 IB 177 SOLLYC 5.0 4.0 9.0
5 Whizzard Stattine,Joe S2 7.9 IB 171 SOLLYC 4.0 5.0 9.0
6 On the Rail Bauerly, Dave Tartan 26(Fantail) 173 6.0 6.0 12.0

 

Division 5
Rank Boat Helm Class USPN Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 That’s Right Koos, Tyler Supercat15 77 Pelican Lake YC 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 Rose D’Aioia, Melissa Hobie 16 75.9 Lake Reno 2.0 2.0 4.0
3 Lodermeier, Scott Nacra 5.0 76 Fleet 444 4.0 3.0 7.0
4 Wind Dependent Nicholson,Dave Hobie 16 76 Fleet 444 3.0 4.0 7.0
5 Ambiance Strandlie, Ben C-Scow 79.1 Benedict Lake YC 5.0 5.0 10.0

 

Division 6
Rank Boat Helm Class USPN Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Stray Cat Strut Blanchard,Reb Hobie18 sx w/spin 71.3 Fleet444 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 No Name Furr, Stan Prindle18-2 69.1 Pelican Lake YC 2.0 2.0 4.0
3 Hang 10 Lindell,Steve Nacra 5.5 67 Minnetonka YC 4.0 3.0 7.0
4 Miracle 20 Lindell, Scott Miracle 20 65 Fleet 444 5.0 4.0 9.0
5 Nasty Habit II Gmach Matthew Hobie 18 71.4 Fleet 444 3.0 7.0 DNS 10.0
6 Ship- Faced Eliason, John Nacra5.2 72.1 La Crosse Sailing Club 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS 14.0

 

 

Division 7
Rank Boat Helm Class USPN Club Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Zoom Wood, Rob Corsair F31 65.4 SOLLYC 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 Gone Postal Sprouls, Dan Corsair 24 MKII 74. 3 Pelican Lake YC 2.0 2.0 4.0
3 Blast Schultz, Norm Corsair F-27 70.5 SOLLYC 3.0 3.0 6.0
4 No Name Zimmerman, Jon Corsair24 MK I 76.1 Walker Bay 4.0 4.0 8.0

LLR47 Special Award Winners

 

 

 

 

Benson’s “Splice the Main Brace” – Crew that had the most fun on shore:

Lindell family

 

Coast Guard Auxiliary Lighthouse Safety Award:

Shores of Leech Lake

 

Kelsey’s Yachtswoman of the Year:

Diane Baardson

 

Loomis Award – given to the first-year entrant with the best corrected time:

Zoom, Rob Wood

 

Outdoorsman Café “Steadfast Sailor Award” – Crew exemplifying sailing spirit in the face of adversity:

Ship-Faced, John Eliason

 

Ringle “Family Togetherness Award” – Crew best exemplifying family togetherness:

Pellinen family

 

Shores of Leech Lake Cup – given to the club with the three highest place winners in Fleet standings:

Fleet 444

 

Trimble “Sportsmanship Award” – Crew best exemplifying sportsmanship:

Get’R Wet, Brent Johnson

 

Yachtsman of the Year:

Steve Baardson